FRIENDS OF THE CORPS

We would like to thank each and every one of you who has supported the LA Conservation Corps throughout the year. You have given hundreds of opportunity youth jobs, career trainings and certifications, professional development, case management, a high school education, and the help and encouragement our young people need to succeed.

Annual Supporters (2015-16)

Thank you to all our individual, corporate, foundation, and government partners who support Corpsmembers and our mission by funding our work and Corpsmember Development programs throughout the year. Your generosity helps make our work of transforming young lives and enhancing the community possible.

Individuals

Anonymous

Edward J. Avila

Paul Blodgett

Wendy Butts

Patricia Cleary

Martha Diepenbrock

Lucy Eisenberg

Elizabeth Epstein

Linda Fullerton

Julie Kramer

Justin Lee

C. Moreno

Michael Premsrirat

Walter D. Renzi

Bruce Saito

Kristi Thompson

Emilie Salisbury

Tara Singer

Julie Stanton

Andrew Wong 

Corporations and Corporate Foundations

AES

AmazonSmile Foundation

Anonymous

The Boeing Company

BNSF Railway Company

California United Bank

Chinatown Business Improvement District

Concept Consulting & Construction

Edison International

EnerPath

Far East National Bank

FedEx

Fox Entertainment Group

JPMorgan Chase & Co Foundation

Little Tokyo Business Improvement District

Los Angeles Dodgers

Metro Medical Mall

North Face Explore Fund

Paramount Pictures

Potential Industries, Inc.

Sony Pictures Entertainment

Southern California Gas Co.

South Los Angeles Industrial Tract Business 
    Improvement District

South Park Business Improvement District

Walmart

Wells Fargo Foundation

Union Bank of California Foundation

Private Foundations and Community Organizations

Audubon Center at Debs Park

Building Healthy Lives Foundation

California Community Foundation

Dwight Stuart Youth Fund

Earth Island Institute

Goodwin Family Memorial Trust

The Green Foundation

Harbor Community Benefit Foundation

Harman Family Foundation

Hoag Charity Sports

LA Trade Technical College

Levine Family Charitable Foundation

Marcled Foundation

Mark & Carolyn Guidry Foundation

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

National Forest Foundation

Palos Verdes Peninsula Land Conservancy

The Robert R. Sprague Foundation

Roy E. Crummer Foundation

Swain Barber Foundation

The Corps Network AmeriCorps Ed Award Program

Taproot Foundation

The Trust for Public Land

Walter M. and Holly O. Thomson Foundation

Young Nak Presbyterian Church of Los Angeles

YouthBuild USA

Government

California Conservation Corps

California Department of Resources Recycling and     Recovery (CalRecycle)

Central Basin Municipal Water District

City of Altadena

City of Downey

City of Los Angeles

City of Los Angeles Board of Public Works

City of Los Angeles Council Districts (All 15)

City of Los Angeles Department of Transportation

City of Los Angeles Economic & Workforce 
    Development Department

City of Los Angeles LA Sanitation

City of Los Angeles Recreation and Parks

City pLAnts

City of Rancho Palos Verdes

Energy Upgrade California

First 5 LA

Greater Valley – Glen Neighborhood Council

Los Angeles County Department of Public Works

Los Angeles County Regional Parks and
    Open Space District

Los Angeles County Department of Parks and Recreation

Los Angeles Department of Water & Power

Metropolitan Water District

National Park Service

State of California Department of
    Forestry & Fire Protection

State of California Natural Resources Agency

U.S. Department of Labor

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

U.S. Forest Service

Valley Village Neighborhood Council

West Basin Municipal Water District

Luncheon Partners

Thank you to everyone who supported our 2018 Spring Luncheon and celebration of the 2018 Class of Russell Kantor Next Steps Fund Awardees! Your support meant the world to our awardees and our Corpsmembers. This is our premier fundraising event for the year, and your generous contributions allow us to award thousands of dollars in scholarships and make it possible for us to continue to provide hundreds of Corpsmembers every year meaningful work experience, continuing education, and help in alleviating the barriers that stand in the way of their success.

We invite you to browse through the Tribute Book from this year’s event for more words of appreciation for our award recipients and our awardees.

Trailblazer

Park Builder

River Guardian

ACC

BancOfCa

Edison

fedex

socal

Habitat Restorer

AEG

waxman

NFAHS Logo_2c

Disney logo black

dake

Garden Cultivator

AECOM

Atlas Capital Group

The Boeing Company

CityView

Comcast NBCUniversal

Mickey Kantor and Heidi Schulman

LA Sanitation

Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP

Mayer Brown LLP

Metropolitan Water District of     Southern California

Mission Math

Mitsubishi Corporation (Americas)

Nadine and Frederic Rosen

SDI Presence LLC

Temescal Canyon Association

West Basin Municipal Water District

Adele Yellin

Recycler

AES

American Airlines

Barbara & Gilbert Dembo

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Jacobs

Los Angeles Department of Water &     Power

Pacific Western Bank

Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling

Shirley & Ralph Shapiro

Toi & Dana Treister

Conservationist

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.

Teresa Cisneros Burton & Sean     Burton

California Resources Corporation

Tony Gingiss & Sean Dennison

Tom Eisenhauer

Kimberly & John Emerson

Caroline Witcoff & Doug Fuchs

Kindel Gagan Inc.

Risa Green

Ann Hollister & John Thomas

Scott Lee & Martin Lee

Bryan LeRoy

Mary Leslie

M Advisors

Samantha & David Martinez 

The Nature Conservancy

O’Melveny & Myers LLP

Helenann Hirsch & Phillip Recht

Renewable Resource Corporation

Nancy & Miles Rubin

Skanska

Siemens Corporation

TELACU Construction Management

Trammel Crow Company

Tylie Ad Solutions

Allyne Winderman & Glenn     Wasserman

Dawn Wilson

Friends of the Corps

Patricia & Kenneth August

Edward J. Avila

Mercedes Cisneros Badger

Beneficial State Bank

Erica Blodgett

Wendy & Steve Butts

Maria Camacho

Albert Chavez

Mary Alice & Henry Cisneros

Ann Dalkey

Janet Dreisen Rappaport

Marilee Eckert

Leslie & Cliff Gilbert-Lurie

Steven Goldberg

Wendy Felson & David Goodman

Carlyn Henry

Cynthia Hubach

Robert Insolia

Nancy & Len Jacoby

Kathleen Kavanaugh

Judith & George Kieffer

Jacquelyn & David Lacey

Jan Levine

Tracy & John Mallory

Carlyn & Mickey Mandelbaum

Lindley Montoya

Jill Olofson

Adam Perry

Victoria Pynchon

Marisol & Dennis Rodriguez

Barbara Romero

Sandra Sanchez

Elisa & Michael Schenkman

Mitchell Schwartz

Marylouise Oates & Robert Shrum

Janna Sidley

Lisa Specht

Laura Treister

Andrea Van De Kamp

Dr. & Mrs. Olly W. Wilson

Jonathan Zeichner

We are very grateful to everyone who supported the 2018 Spring Luncheon Celebration. This list was updated as of May 17, 2018. We apologize for any omissions.